Thank you to our 74 members around the world, all the students, faculty, staff, and volunteers who have contributed to the COVIDcast project.

World map of team members

Leadership

Ryan Tibshirani Ryan Tibshirani
CMU/MLD/Stat

Core Members

Jacob Bien
Jacob Bien
University of Southern California
Logan Brooks
Logan Brooks
CMU/MLD
Andrew Chin
Andrew Chin
CMU/MLD
Brian Clark
Brian Clark
CMU/MLD
Nat DeFries
Nat DeFries
CMU/MLD
Jodi Forlizzi
Jodi Forlizzi
CMU/HCII
Samuel Gratzl Samuel Gratzl
Data visualization consultant
George Haff
George Haff
CMU/CSD
Addison Hu
Addison Hu
CMU/Stat
Maria Jahja
Maria Jahja
CMU/Stat
Ananya Joshi Ananya Joshi
CMU/CSD
Wichada La Motte‑Kerr
Wichada La Motte‑Kerr
CMU/MLD
Daniel McDonald
Daniel McDonald
University of British Columbia
Christy Melucci
Christy Melucci
CMU/MLD
Balasubramanian Narasimhan
Balasubramanian Narasimhan
Stanford University
Collin Politsch
Collin Politsch
CMU/MLD
Alex Reinhart Alex Reinhart
CMU/Stat
Aaron Rumack
Aaron Rumack
CMU/MLD
James Sharpnack
James Sharpnack
UC Davis
Dmitry Shemetov
Dmitry Shemetov
CMU/MLD
Jingjing Tang
Jingjing Tang
CMU/CompBio
Robert Tibshirani
Robert Tibshirani
Stanford University
Jeremy Chen Weiss Jeremy Chen Weiss
CMU/Heinz College

Advisors

Michael Finke
Michael Finke
M*Modal
Dawn Rucker
Dawn Rucker
The Rucker Group
Nigam Shah
Nigam Shah
Stanford University

Contributors

Taylor Arnold
Taylor Arnold
University of Richmond
Core member, May-June 2020
Eu Jing Chua
Eu Jing Chua
CMU/MLD
Intern, Summer 2020
Alden Green
Alden Green
CMU/Stat
Core member, May-July 2020
Kate Harwood
Kate Harwood
Software Engineer
Google Fellow October 2020-March 2021, Contributor since April 2021
Raphael Hyde
Raphael Hyde
UK Designer
Google Fellow October 2020-March 2021, Contributor since April 2021
Sangwon (Justin) Hyun
Sangwon (Justin) Hyun
USC
Core member, March-May 2020
Jimi Kim
Jimi Kim
University of Texas at Dallas
Core member, March-April 2020
Kenneth Lee
Kenneth Lee
UC Davis

Past Google Fellows

Sumit Agrawal
Sumit Agrawal
Program Manager Lead
Sarah Colquhoun
Sarah Colquhoun
Site Reliability Engineer, Data Scientist
Jed Grabman
Jed Grabman
Site Reliability Engineer, Data Scientist
Daniel LaLiberte
Daniel LaLiberte
Software Engineer
Phil McGuinness
Phil McGuinness
UX Researcher
Mike O'Brien
Mike O'Brien
Software Engineer
Shreenath Regunathan
Shreenath Regunathan
Product Manager
Chris Scott
Chris Scott
Tech Lead Software Engineer
Benjamin Smith
Benjamin Smith
Tech Lead Software Engineer
Benjamin Weaver
Benjamin Weaver
Program / Project Manager
Spencer Whitman
Spencer Whitman
Product Manager

Past Members

Amartya Basu
Amartya Basu
CMU/INI
Intern, Summer 2020
Angel (Alex) Cabrera
Angel (Alex) Cabrera
CMU/HCII
Core member, March-April 2020
David Farrow
David Farrow
Software Engineer
Founding member 2012-2016, Core member March-April 2020, Google Fellow October-December 2020
EJ Fox
EJ Fox
Data visualization consultant
Contractor, 2020
Shantanu Gupta
Shantanu Gupta
Contributor, 2020
Robin Han
Robin Han
CMU/HCII
Intern, Summer 2020
Andrew Kuznetsov
Andrew Kuznetsov
CMU/HCII
Core member, March-April 2020
Jenny Lee
Jenny Lee
CMU/HCII
Intern, Summer 2020
Michael Liu
Michael Liu
CMU/HCII
Core member, March-April 2020; Contributor Summer 2020
Natalia Lombardi de Oliveira
Natalia Lombardi de Oliveira
CMU/Stat
Core member, March-May 2020
Lester Mackey
Lester Mackey
Microsoft Research/Stanford
Core member, March-May 2020
Pratik Patil
Pratik Patil
CMU/Stat
Core member, March-May 2020
Adam Perer
Adam Perer
CMU/HCII
Core member, March-October 2020
Samyak Rajanala
Samyak Rajanala
Stanford University
Core member, May-July 2020
Wael Al Saeed
Wael Al Saeed
CMU/CSD
Intern, Summer 2020
Vishnu Shankar
Vishnu Shankar
Stanford University
Intern, Summer 2020
Noah Simon
Noah Simon
University of Washington
Core member, May-June 2020
Venkatesh Sivaraman
Venkatesh Sivaraman
CMU/HCII
Summer 2020
Vishakha Srivastava
Vishakha Srivastava
Santa Clara University
Intern, Summer 2020
Ana Karina Van Nortwick
Ana Karina Van Nortwick
Tech Writer
October 2020-January 2021
Kristin Williams
Kristin Williams
CMU/HCII
Core member, March-April 2020; Contributor Summer 2020

Abbreviations

Thank you for your contributions

MLD administrators Alison Chiocchi; CMU’s wonderful Communications, IT, Legal, OSP, and IRB teams, including Scott Ambrose, Amber Becker, Stacey Becker, Amanda Berneburg, Susan Brunner, Steve Chabassol, Cindy Chepanoske, Ethan Connor, Amy Coutu, John Dermott, Ed Garbade, Greg Gillotti, Akshaya Gupta, Scott Haas, Ryan Jackson, Rasha Kolia, Chris Kornell, Jason Maderer, Dave McMurtrie, Craig Miron, Roman Mitz, Matt Nagel, Allie Oswell, John Porco, Mark Power, Laura Raderman, Teri Reiche, Bob Rittiger, Edem Setodji, Jennifer Smith, Steve Snodgrass, Julia Sobol Dzurino, Byron Spice, Dom Travisano, Alex Visbisky, and Walter Wong; and the entire CMU senior leadership team.